Aug 30 Kick Off Games

6U      - 3:00 PM  (6U Cheerleaders)

8U#1  -  9:00 AM (8U Cheerleaders)

8U#2   - 1:30 PM (no cheerleaders)

10U#1 - 12:00 PM (10U Cheerleaders)

10U#2  - 6:30 PM (no Cheerleaders)

12U#1  - 10:30 AM (12U Cheerleaders)

12U#2  - 5:30 PM (14U Cheerleaders)

14U      - 4:30 PM (16U Cheerleaders)

All cheerleaders need to arrive at the field at least 45 mins before the game.

2014 Cheer Info

2014 Cheer Program

 

v  The season extends from Aug 4 – Nov (championship games)

v  July 21 – Aug 1, 6:00-8:00 PM, Cheer Camp Glenarden Community Center, bring a water bottle  (please check with your Coach if the weather is inclement)

*   Aug 1, cheer performance for parents/guests, 7:30 PM, Glenarden Community Center

v  Fitting: July 26, 10:00 – 11:30, Coach B’s house, 4010 Hobart Ct, Springdale, MD 20774

*  Aug 4, practice begins, 6:00-8:00 PM, Ardmore Field (bring a water bottle to all practices)

v  Parent & Coach’s meeting:  Monday, Aug 11, 7:30 PM, Ardmore Field Bleachers

*   Aug 12, Coach's Clinic, South Bowie - NO PRACTICE

v  Uniform Distribution: Aug 30, 10:30-11:30, Coach B’s house

*   Sep 6, first football game

v  Photos:  Sunday, Sep 7 (vest/skirt/field socks/briefs/white shoes (NOT the 2014 competition shoes!)

v  Cheer skills clinic, Sports/Learning Complex, Date: 

v  Pep Rally:  Fri, Oct 3, 5:45-8:30 HOMECOMING: Oct 4

*   Oct 5, Cheerleader Skills and Safety Clinic, Sports and Learning Complex (12:00 noon)

v  County Competition: Sunday, Nov 2, Cole Field, UMD

      Cheerleaders will meet at either the Glenarden Community Center or the Ardmore Field Facility at 7:00 AM for a uniform check and to put on eye shadow

v  Uniform Return: at competition (vest/skirt only)

v  Honor Roll is due to Coach B: Nov 14

v  Awards Banquet:  Dec 3, LaFontaine Bleue, 6:30-9:00

v  Practice uniforms: GABGC t-shirt/shorts/socks & shoes

v  Practice is everyday before school begins, and at least 3 days/week, when school begins

v  Registration Fee: $130, DOES NOT INCLUDE: midriff ($40), briefs ($6), hair ribbon ($6), competition shoes  ($45), 2 pairs of socks ($11), and sweat suits ($50). You may pay now!  Total for new athletes: $288.

Coach's information:

6U - Coach Johnyce - 301-974-5335

6U - Coach Bre - 240-708-1615

6U - Jr. Coach Sade

 

8U - Coach Tish - 240-354-1672

8U - Jr. Coach Shykia

 

10U - Coach Tracey - 202-904-3997

10U - Coach Keisha - 240-821-3740

10U - Coach Tonya - 301-728-0725

10U – Jr. Coach Tatyana

 

12U - Coach Robin - 240-280-4103

12U - Coach Marlene - 240-418-0447

12U - Coach Niketa - 202-280-4560

 

14U/16U - Coach B - 301-792-0556

14U/16U - Coach Ashley -  202-600-6294

14U/16U - Coach Dee Dee - 240-601-9403

14U/16U - Jr. Coach Tab

SCRIMMAGE GAME SCHEDULE FOR AUG 23

AUGUST 23, 2014

GLENARDEN

VS.

KLM Steelers

at

Walker Mill Park

8801 Walker Mill ROAD

District Heights, MD 

 
Game schedule for Saturday August 23, 2014
 
6U cheerleaders - 6U (football team)       9:00 AM
8U cheerleaders - 8U#2 (football team)  10:00 AM
8U cheerleaders - 8U#1 (football team)  11:30 AM
10U cheerleaders -10U#1 (football team)   1:00 PM
12U cheerleaders - 12U#1  (football team)  2:30 PM
14U cheerleaders - 12U#2 (football team)   4:00 PM
16U cheerleaders - 14U#1 (football team)   5:30 PM
NO Cheerleaders  - 10U#2  (football team)  7:00 PM
2014 GABGC Board of Directors
Good morning everyone,
 
I would like to welcome you all to the 2014 GABGC Board of Directors.  Our next meeting will be Feb 12, 2014 at 6:30 pm.  Location is TBD
 
FYI below is a list of the 2014 board members
 
Smokey Douglas - President
Pata Hall - Vice President
Benita Jackson - Treasurer/Cheer Co-Commissioner
Arkeba Sandidge - Secretary
Robin Morton - Cheer Co-Commissioner
Kat Shields - Comptroller
Trashaun Herring - Basketball/Football Registrar
Angela Dupar
Andrea Wimbrush
Leon Merritt - Athletic Director
Sandra Obinna - Soccer Commissioner
Will York - Football Commissioner
Andre' Young
Chaunti Douglas
Tesha Ewing
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR GABGC CHEERLEADERS!

 On November 3, our girls performed their hearts out.  They did their best and received alcolades and trophies.  Here are our results:

6U - Coach Tish & Edaysha - Second Place

8U - Coach Keisha, Tracey, & LaTonya - Third Place

10U - Coach Robin, Niketa, & Marlene - didn't place but gave a GREAT Performance!

12U - Coach Marcia & Charlyia - Third Place

14U - Coach Johnyce & Yvette - Third Place

16U - Coach B, Ashley, Tab, & Naya - Second Place

We are proud of them all!  See you all next week for the playoffs!

2014 FOOTBALL COMMISSIONER - COACH MIKE BORDERS (202) 497-9444 NEW ATHLETIC DIRECTOR - LEON MERRITT (301)440-5260

Football Update:

Camps at Glenarden Community Center:  May 29-30 (6:00-8:00) & 31 (10:00-12:00), June 19-20 (6:00-8:00) & 21 (10:00-12:00), July 21-25 (6:00-8:00 PM)

July 26 (9:00-12:00) Equipment distribution

July 28 (6:00-8:00 PM) First official day of practice with pads and equipment)

August 9 (8:00-8:00) Football Jamboree at Columbia Park/Kentland Field

Please contact Commissioner Mike Borders (202)497-9444 if you have questions or concerns!

Have a Blessed Day!

 

2013 GABGC Yearly Award Winners

Each year the Prince Georges County Boys and Girls Club honors a girl, boy, woman, and man of the year from each registered club.  Below are the honorees from the Glenarden Ardmore Boys and Girls Club (GABGC).

Girl of the Year - Jarnaie Murry

 

Boy of the Year - Anthony

 

Woman of the Year –  LaTisha Haskins

 

Man of the Year –  Stacey Murphy

 

ON-LINE Registration for all sports

Click here if you are ready to register for a sport on-line!  If you have problems registering on-line, please contact Benita Jackson, (301)792-0556.  Remember, there is a $5 or 2.8% charge for using credit cards on-line registration. Click here

GABGC has the capability to register with CREDIT CARDS! Visit the registration table if you have questions.



  Copyright 2014 Glenarden-Ardmore-Springdale Boys and Girls Club. All rights reserved.
    Copyright 2014 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.