2014 SPRING SOCCER CAMP

2014 Basketball Master Schedule

        GABGC 2014 MASTER BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

      (Not to be used in place of individual team schedules)

Indicates a change or addition

 

Date               Team             Opponent                  Location                                Time

 

1/04                10                   Lanham                    Goddard MS                       11:00AM

Sat                 11                   Greenbelt #1            Springhill Lake                   12:30PM

                      13                   Lanham                    Goodard MS                         1:00PM

                      14#1               Lanham                    Goodard MS                         2:00PM

                      14#2               District Hghts         District Hghts MC                  6:00PM

 

1/07                10                   Bowie Broncos         Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM

Tues               14#1               KLM #3                     Kenmoor MS                       7:30PM

 

1/10                13                   Bowie Broncos         Kenmoor MS                        7:30PM

Fri                  16/17              New Carrollton       Kenmoor MS                         6:30PM

 

1/14                14#2               Forestville                Kenmoor MS                        7:30PM

Tues               16/17              KLM                         Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM

 

1/17                14#1               Greenbelt #1            Springhill Lake                      6:00PM

Fri                  14#2               Greenbelt #2            Springhill Lake                     7:00PM

                       

1/18                10                   Greenbelt #1            Springhill Lake CC               11:30AM

Sat                 11                   Lanham                    Goodard MS                         11:15AM

                      16/17              Bowie                        Bowie Annex                         3:15PM

 

1/21                11                   New Carrollton       Kenmoor MS                           7:30PM

Tues               (Rescheduled to 3/7 @ 6:30pm)

                        13                  Greenbelt               Springhill Lake                       7:00PM

                        (Rescheduled to 2/1 @ 10:30am)

                        14#1               Port Towns               Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM

                        (Rescheduled to 2/7 @ 8:30pm)

 

1/22                14#1               Cheverly                    Cheverly CC                         7:30PM

Wed                (Rescheduled to 2/26 @ 6:00pm)

 

1/24                13                   Savage                       Kenmoor MS                        7:30PM

Fri                  16/17              Marlboro                   Kenmoor MS                         6:30PM

 

1/25                10                   Ft. Wash #2             John Hanson                           3:15PM

Sat                 14#2               Camp Springs #3    Thurgood Marshall MS              1:00PM

 

Date               Team             Opponent                  Location                                Time

 

1/26                11                   Marl #3                     J. Madison MS                     2:00PM

Sun                

 

1/28                10                   Laurel #2                  Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM

Tues               10       DMV All-Stars @ Port Towns      Kenmoor MS                   7:30PM

 

1/31                11                   Silver Hill                 Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM

Fri                  14#1               Bowie #3                   Kenmoor MS                        8:30PM

                       14#2               Silver Hill                 Kenmoor MS                        7:30PM

 

 

2/01                13                   Greenbelt                  Springhill Lake                   10:30AM

Sat

 

2/02                16/17              S. Bowie                    Bowie City Gym #1               2:15PM

Sun

 

2/04                10                   Beltsville                  Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM

Tues              13                   Bowie #3                   Kenmoor MS                        7:30PM

                      14#1               Beltsville                  Kenmoor MS                        8:30PM

 

 

2/07                14#1               Port Town                 Kenmoor MS                        8:30PM

Fri                  14#2               Allentown                 Kenmoor MS                        7:30PM

                      16/17              Bowie                         Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM        

 

2/08                10                   Marl #2                     J. Madison MS                       2:00PM

Sat                 11                   Silver Hill                 Shugart MS                            1:00PM

 

2/09                13                   Marl #3                     Douglass HS                          1:00PM

Sun                 14#2               Marl #2                     Douglass HS                          2:00PM

 

2/11                13                   Port Towns               Kenmoor MS                        7:30PM

Tues               14#2               Oxon Hill                  Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM

2/12                14#1               South Laurel            Eisenhower MS                     6:30PM

Wed

2/15                16/17              KLM                          Largo HS                             2:00PM

Sat

 

Date               Team             Opponent                  Location                                Time

 

2/18                10                   Port towns                Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM

Tues               11                   Beltsville                  Kenmoor MS                        7:30PM        

 

 

2/21                10                   DMV Stars              Kenmoor MS                         6:30PM

Fri                  11                   Lanham                 Kenmoor MS                          7:30PM

2/22                16/17              New Carrollton       C. Carroll MS                        11:00AM

Sat    

 

2/25                14#1               New Carrollton #2  Kenmoor MS                          7:30PM

Tues               14#2               KLM #2                  Kenmoor MS                          6:30PM

 

2/26                14#1               Cheverly                Cheverly CC                            6:00PM

Wed   

2/28                13                   New Carrollton       Kenmoor MS                         7:30PM

Fri                  16/17              South Bowie             Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM

 

3/01                16/17              Marlboro                   Douglas Aux                         12 noon

Sat

 

3/04                10                   S. Bowie #2              Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM

Tues               11                   Greenbelt #2            Kenmoor MS                        7:30PM

3/07                11                   New Carrollton       Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM

Fri                  13                   S. Bowie #2              Kenmoor MS                        7:30PM

3/08                10                   Marl #4                     J. Madison MS                    5:00PM

Sat                 13                   HMB                        N. Orem MS                         9:00AM

                      14#1               HMB #1                    N. Orem MS                         11:00AM

                      14#2               HMB#2                     N. Orem MS                         10:00AM

 

3/11                14#1               S. Bowie#3               Kenmoor MS                        7:30PM

Tues               14#2               S. Bowie#4               Kenmoor MS                        6:30PM

2014 GABGC Board of Directors
Good morning everyone,
 
I would like to welcome you all to the 2014 GABGC Board of Directors.  Our next meeting will be Feb 12, 2014 at 6:30 pm.  Location is TBD
 
FYI below is a list of the 2014 board members
 
Smokey Douglas - President
Pata Hall - Vice President
Benita Jackson - Treasurer/Cheer Co-Commissioner
Arkeba Sandidge - Secretary
Robin Morton - Cheer Co-Commissioner
Kat Shields - Comptroller
Trashaun Herring - Basketball/Football Registrar
Angela Dupar
Andrea Wimbrush
Leon Merritt - Athletic Director
Sandra Obinna - Soccer Commissioner
Will York - Football Commissioner
Andre' Young
Chaunti Douglas
Tesha Ewing
2014 BASKETBALL UPDATE - Practice times/Coach's names/phone numbers
On-line regristration ends Dec 20, in-person registration ends Dec 27. Contact Trashaun Herring, 202-412-8726, for additional information regarding registration.
 
No practice the week of Dec 23 - Jan 1 (UNLESS YOU RECEIVE ALTERNATE INFORMATION FROM YOUR COACH OR TEAM MANAGER)
 
Current Basketball schedule.  Please make sure you keep constant contact with your respective coach as well for updates!
 
10U - Coach Q, 240-353-9066 (practice times to be announced)
 
11U - Coach Paul Owens, 301-257-3445
 
Tuesdays & Fridays - 6pm - 7:30pm, Kenmoor Middle
 
13U  - Coach OJ, 301-728-0438
 
Tuesday - 7pm - 8pm, Thomas Pullen (CORRECTION FOR TIME/LOCATION)
Wednesday - 7pm - 8pm, Thomas Pullen
 
14U - Coach P, 301-404-9803 
 
Tuesday & Friday - 7:30pm - 9pm, Kenmoor MS
 
17U - Ron Haskins, 
 
Tuesday - 7pm - 9pm, Thomas Pullen
Wednesday - 8pm - 9pm, Thomas Pullen
PG COUNTY 2013 FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS - GLENARDEN 8U & 10U

2013 CHEERLEADERS - THEY ARE SOOOOO CUUUTTTEEE!!!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR GABGC CHEERLEADERS!

 On November 3, our girls performed their hearts out.  They did their best and received alcolades and trophies.  Here are our results:

6U - Coach Tish & Edaysha - Second Place

8U - Coach Keisha, Tracey, & LaTonya - Third Place

10U - Coach Robin, Niketa, & Marlene - didn't place but gave a GREAT Performance!

12U - Coach Marcia & Charlyia - Third Place

14U - Coach Johnyce & Yvette - Third Place

16U - Coach B, Ashley, Tab, & Naya - Second Place

We are proud of them all!  See you all next week for the playoffs!

College Assistance!!

 

2013 GABGC Yearly Award Winners

Each year the Prince Georges County Boys and Girls Club honors a girl, boy, woman, and man of the year from each registered club.  Below are the honorees from the Glenarden Ardmore Boys and Girls Club (GABGC).

Girl of the Year - Jarnaie Murry

 

Boy of the Year - Anthony

 

Woman of the Year –  LaTisha Haskins

 

Man of the Year –  Stacey Murphy

 

GABGC ALLSTARS Received Acolades for their Performance in the State's AllStar Games! GO GLENARDEN! GREAT JOB GUYS!

 

Hey guys I just wanted to let you all know about theAll-Star Game on yesterday, all five of Glenarden Play did there thing. They all got starting spots out of 40 kids. The game was South vs. North and it end with a tie 16 -16 the two touch downs made by our kids John Allen & Darnell Dupar.

ON-LINE Registration for all sports

Click here if you are ready to register for a sport on-line!  If you have problems registering on-line, please contact Benita Jackson, (301)792-0556.  Remember, there is a $5 or 2.8% charge for using credit cards on-line registration. Click here

GABGC has the capability to register with CREDIT CARDS! Visit the registration table if you have questions.



  Copyright 2014 Glenarden-Ardmore-Springdale Boys and Girls Club. All rights reserved.
    Copyright 2014 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.