2014 BASKETBALL

Football Playoff Schedule for 8U/10U#1/12U#1/14U! Congratulations and Good Luck

Congratulations Fellas!  Here's the schedule for the Playoff Games!

Team/Opponent                            Date              Time            Location

8U#1 -vs-Camp Springs,              Nov 8            3:00 PM       Church Road

10U#1 -vs-Marlboro                     Nov 15         12:00 PM        Sports Complex

12U#1 -vs-Ft Washington            Nov 8            1030 AM        Church Road

14U  -vs-Peppermill                     Nov 8            1030 AM       Walker Mill

                 GOOD LUCK, GOOD LUCK, GOOD LUCK TO YOU!

2014 Basketball Registration begins now!

Registration Fee:  $130, cash, money order, credit cards, and checks will be accepted til Friday, Dec 5 ($135 if you register on-line)

Free Open Gym begins, Tuesday, Nov 18, at Thomas Pullen School of Performing Arts for ages 12-16 (7:00-9:00 PM) and Kenmoor Middle School for ages 8-11 (6:00-8:00 PM). Ages are based upon the age of the child by Dec 31, 2015.  You may register at either location during open gym.  Registration at Pullen is from 7:00-7:30 PM.

Contact Commissioner Ron Haskins, 202-903-7355 or Trashaun Herring at 202-412-8726 for more information.

ON-LINE Registration for all sports

Click here if you are ready to register for a sport on-line!  If you have problems registering on-line, please contact Benita Jackson, (301)792-0556.  Remember, there is a $5 or 3% charge for using credit cards on-line registration. Click here

Banquet Dec 3, 2014, LaFontaine Bleue, New Carrollton, 6:30-9:00. Athletes should arrive at 6:00, the doors open at 6:30 for all others. Contact Coach B, 301-792-0556 for tickets.
Good afternoon GABGC family,
 
Our cheerleaders and football athletes have worked so hard this season!  Now it's time to celebrate them at our annual banquet.  

 

Banquet tickets are now on sale, Coach B will be at the Glenarden Field on Friday, Oct 31st, from 6:00-6:30 to sell tickets.  Other sale dates are:  Saturday Nov 1st, at 12:00 (noon)-1:00 PM, every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday in November, at the Glenarden Community Center (inside lobby), 6:00 - 7:00 PM. Ticket sales end on Monday Nov 24th, 6:00-6:30 PM. 

 

Please abide by the rules:  If you bring children as guests the must also pay $25 unless they're 1 year old or younger. NO STROLLERS are allowed inside. (NO EXCEPTION TO THESE RULES)  

 

Date:  Dec 3, 2014 (Wednesday)

Time:  6:30-9:00 PM Athletes need to arrive at 6:00 (doors open to guests at 6:30)

Location:  LaFontaine Bleue, 7963 Annapolis Rd, Lanham, MD 20706

Attire:  Wear your best, however, NO jeans, No athletic wear, No athletic shoes

Cost:  $25/guest (NO RESERVED SEATING UNLESS YOU PURCHASE A TABLE (10 seats for $250)

 

Banquet Book:  Book submissions end on Nov 13!  Contact Coach B, 301-792-0556 if you have questions or need an example.

 

Please contact Coach B if you want to put a "shout out" in the annual banquet book, for your child, or place an ad!  You may put whatever you want on your page (as long as it's appropriate for viewing by kids)

 

Full Page:  $20 (you will receive a book if you purchase a full page)

Half Page:  $15

Quarter Page:  $10

Business Card:  $5

 

Honor Roll Recognition

 

If you want your child's academic accomplishments recognized at the banquet and in the book, you need to provide proof to Coach B, by Nov 17th.

 

If you have questions about any of the above, please contact Coach B, 301-792-0556.

 
GABGC Cheerleader's Competition Results!

Congratulations to our 2014 Cheer Squads!

6U - 2nd Place

8U - 1st Place

10U - 2nd Place

12U - 1st Place

14U - 2nd Place

16U - 2nd Place

GO LADY BULLDOGS!

 

2014 GABGC Board of Directors
Good morning everyone,
 
I would like to welcome you all to the 2014 GABGC Board of Directors.  Our next meeting will be Feb 12, 2014 at 6:30 pm.  Location is TBD
 
FYI below is a list of the 2014 board members
 
Smokey Douglas - President
Pata Hall - Vice President
Benita Jackson - Treasurer/Cheer Co-Commissioner
Arkeba Sandidge - Secretary
Robin Morton - Cheer Co-Commissioner
Kat Shields - Comptroller
Trashaun Herring - Basketball/Football Registrar
Angela Dupar
Andrea Wimbrush
Leon Merritt - Athletic Director
Sandra Obinna - Soccer Commissioner
Will York - Football Commissioner
Andre' Young
Chaunti Douglas
Tesha Ewing
2014 FOOTBALL COMMISSIONER - COACH MIKE BORDERS (202) 497-9444 NEW ATHLETIC DIRECTOR - LEON MERRITT (301)440-5260

Football Update:

Camps at Glenarden Community Center:  May 29-30 (6:00-8:00) & 31 (10:00-12:00), June 19-20 (6:00-8:00) & 21 (10:00-12:00), July 21-25 (6:00-8:00 PM)

July 26 (9:00-12:00) Equipment distribution

July 28 (6:00-8:00 PM) First official day of practice with pads and equipment)

August 9 (8:00-8:00) Football Jamboree at Columbia Park/Kentland Field

Please contact Commissioner Mike Borders (202)497-9444 if you have questions or concerns!

Have a Blessed Day!

 

2013 GABGC Yearly Award Winners

Each year the Prince Georges County Boys and Girls Club honors a girl, boy, woman, and man of the year from each registered club.  Below are the honorees from the Glenarden Ardmore Boys and Girls Club (GABGC).

Girl of the Year - Jarnaie Murry

 

Boy of the Year - Anthony

 

Woman of the Year –  LaTisha Haskins

 

Man of the Year –  Stacey Murphy

 

GABGC has the capability to register with CREDIT CARDS! Visit the registration table if you have questions.



  Copyright 2014 Glenarden-Ardmore-Springdale Boys and Girls Club. All rights reserved.
    Copyright 2014 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.